Fuel exhaustion Accident Boeing 707-351C 5N-AYJ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 December 1988
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-351C
Owner/operator:GAS Air Nigeria
Registration: 5N-AYJ
MSN: 19168/508
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Karm `Umran -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA)
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Boeing 707 departed Dar Es Salaam (DAR) on a cargo flight to Brussels (BRU), Belgium via Cairo (CAI), Egypt. Weather at Cairo was poor with a visibility of 400 m. After two missed approaches, at 20:53 and 21:07, the crew decided to divert to Luxor. The aircraft did not reach Luxor and crashed into a residential area at Karm `Umran, 45 km North of Luxor. The aircraft presumably ran out of fuel.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1/89 (report #1)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Oostende Airport (OST); July 1988