ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-749A Constellation HI-422 Santo Domingo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx xxx 1988
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-749A Constellation
Operator:Aerochago Airlines
Registration: HI-422
MSN: 2667
First flight: 1951
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Santo Domingo (   Dominican Republic)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Santo Domingo (unknown airport), Dominican Republic
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in heavy landing.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Photos

photo of Lockheed-L-749A-Constellation-HI-422
accident date: ??-??-1988
type: Lockheed L-749A Constellation
registration: HI-422
photo of Lockheed-L-749A-Constellation-N6021C
accident date: ??-??-1988
registration: N6021C

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org