ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N9330B Rockingham County/Shiloh Airport, NC
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 11 January 1989
Time:07:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operator:Atlantic Aero
Registration: N9330B
MSN: 208B0053
First flight: 1987
Total airframe hrs:896
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rockingham County/Shiloh Airport, NC (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Roanoke Municipal Airport, VA (ROA/KROA), United States of America
Destination airport:Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot had to divert from Greensboro (GSO) to the Rockingham County/Shiloh Airport because of below-minima weather at the destination. He tried to carry out a visual approach to runway 31 in conditions of patchy fog. The aircraft struck trees and crashed during a go-around.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper IFR procedure by the pilot and his failure to maintain the minimum descent altitude (MDA). Contributing factors were: low ceiling, fog, delayed missed approach by the pilot, and trees."

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: ATL89FA071
Download report: Summary report

Classification:

Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roanoke Municipal Airport, VA to Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC as the crow flies is 136 km (85 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org