ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-215 Srs. 2A C-GDOV Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 12 January 1989
Time:04:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-215 Srs. 2A
Operator:Bradley Air Services
Registration: C-GDOV
MSN: 1582
First flight: 1966
Total airframe hrs:35817
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 534-7
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 2 km N of Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY), United States of America
Destination airport:Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL), Canada
Narrative:
The aircraft climbed to 1300 feet, turned right and descended into the ground after takeoff from runway 24R. The aircraft became airborne again and continued 0,75 mile where it collided with trees. During several training flights and two check flights, the co-pilot demonstrated difficulty with instrument flight due to disorientation, narrow focus of attention, or lack of instrument scan especially during high workload.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper IFR procedure by the first officer (co-pilot) during takeoff, his lack of instrument scan (improper use of flight/navigation instruments), his failure to maintain a positive rate of climb or to identify the resultant descent, and the captain's inadequate supervision of the flight. Contributing factors were: dark night, low ceiling, drizzle, the first officer's lack of total experience in the type of operation, and possible spatial disorientation of the first officer. "

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Accident number: ATL89MA072
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/91 (#14)
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH to Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC as the crow flies is 1048 km (655 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org