ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II OY-ARI Örnsköldsvik Airport (OER)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 21 January 1989
Time:17:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Muk Air Taxi
Registration: OY-ARI
MSN: TC-317
First flight: 1979
Total airframe hrs:8009
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-3UW-304G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Örnsköldsvik Airport (OER) (   Sweden)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Örnsköldsvik Airport (OER/ESNO), Sweden
Destination airport:Örebro-Bofors Airport (ORB/ESOE), Sweden
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine low oil pressure warning light came on while climbing through 7000 feet. When the engine was stopped, a fuse blew and only the right side instruments lights functioned. The crew returned to the airport and preformed an ILS approach. The prop hadn't feathered so rudder and elevator were fully deflected. The aircraft touched down 30 m left of the runway.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: (translated from Swedish)
Due to the fact that left propeller did not go to feathering mode, a drag arose which the pilot could not compensate with trim and rudder, so that the aircraft landed on the side of the runway.
Contributing factors:
- Oil leakage in the engine which made it necessary to stop the left engine and feather the propeller.
- Power supply problems caused by the left side not having been isolated from the right side.
- A misrigged feathering handle
- Inadequate checklists.

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: SHK Sweden
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 years
Accident number: RL 1989:75
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/89 (#113)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Örnsköldsvik Airport to Örebro-Bofors Airport as the crow flies is 507 km (317 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org