ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-2B1 C9-BAD Lichinga Airport (VXC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 9 February 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-2B1
Operator:Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique - LAM
Registration: C9-BAD
MSN: 20786/323
First flight: 1973-10-24 (15 years 4 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lichinga Airport (VXC) (   Mozambique)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Lichinga Airport (VXC/FQLC), Mozambique
Narrative:
Overran on landing in a rainstorm. One engine separated from the wing.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-2B1-C9-BAD
accident date: 09-02-1989
type: Boeing 737-2B1
registration: C9-BAD

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-200

  • 1114 built
  • 42nd loss
» safety profile

 Mozambique
  • 13th worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org