ASN Aircraft accident Shorts 330-200 G-BPMA Glasgow International Airport (GLA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 13 February 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts 330-200
Operator:Gill Air
Registration: G-BPMA
MSN: SH.3067
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Glasgow International Airport (GLA) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Blown against pole by heavy winds. The Shorts ended up upside down and was damaged beyond repair as a result.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

photo of Shorts-330-200-G-BIRN
accident date: 13-02-1989
type: Shorts 330-200
registration: G-BIRN

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org