ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-118A (DC-6) HR-AKZ Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 25 February 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-118A (DC-6)
Operator:Circulo G. Albacian
Registration: HR-AKZ
MSN: 44642/586
First flight: 1955
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU) (   Honduras)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG), Honduras
Narrative:
Struck a mountain.

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-118A-ZP-PCC
accident date: 25-02-1989
type: Douglas C-118A (DC-6)
registration: ZP-PCC

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org