Status: | |
Date: | xx FEB 1989 |
Type: |  Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules |
Operator: | Transafrik |
On behalf of: | Endiama |
Registration: | D2-EHD |
MSN: | 4839 |
First flight: | 1980 |
Engines: | 4 Allison 501-D22A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | near Luena Airport (LUO) ( Angola)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Dundo Airport (DUE/FNDU), Angola |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:After taking off from Dundo, Angola, the aircraft was hit by a SAM missile fired by UNITA rebels. It was hit in the right wing and caught fire. The Canadian captain managed to get it back to the airport. Shortly after stopping, the right wing burned off. It was repaired on site with a new wing flown in.
Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Forced landing on runway
Sources:
»
Hotel Hercules / Don Rogers
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.