ASN Aircraft accident Fokker 100 PH-KLC Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 5 March 1989
Time:14:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker 100
Operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-KLC
MSN: 11268
First flight: 1989-01-10 (2 months)
Total airframe hrs:133
Cycles:268
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Tay 620-15
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 100
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA) (   Switzerland)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG), Switzerland
Flightnumber:KL321
Narrative:
A Fokker 100 passenger jet, PH-KLC, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA), Switzerland. All 95 passengers and five crew members survived.
Flight KL321 had departed Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS) at 13:06 local time on an international flight to Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA). The flight was uneventful. At the end of the approach in the automatic mode, the aircraft landed gently on runway 23. Immediately after the aircraft developed severe vibration, which increased causing the fracture of the left main landing gear leg. The left wing struck the runway and the airplane came to rest at the left runway edge.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE: The accident was due to the rupture of the left main landing gear after the occurrence of severe vibration.
Contributing to the accident:
- Insufficient damping of the main landing gear and its connection to the structure as a dynamic system;
- Random, simultaneous occurrence of factors that caused a resonant oscillation of the left main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: CFEAA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Accident number: No 1989/4-1403
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Photos

photo of Fokker-100-PH-KLC
accident date: 05-03-1989
type: Fokker 100
registration: PH-KLC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport to Genève-Cointrin Airport as the crow flies is 677 km (423 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org