ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 PK-GKD Palangkaraya-Tjilik Riwut Airport (PKY)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Wednesday 29 March 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GKD
MSN: 11158
First flight: 1980-06-13 (8 years 10 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Palangkaraya-Tjilik Riwut Airport (PKY) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Palangkaraya-Tjilik Riwut Airport (PKY/WAOP), Indonesia
Narrative:
The left landing gear broke upon landing. The airplane veered off the runway and came to rest in a drainage ditch.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001
» ICAO Summary 1/96

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org