ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134 registration unknown Baku Airport (BAK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 31 March 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Baku Airport (BAK) (   Azerbaijan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Astrakhan Airport (ASF/URWA), Russia
Destination airport:Baku-Bina International Airport (BAK/UBBB), Azerbaijan
Narrative:
A male passenger attempted to hijack an Aeroflot Tu-134 flight en route from Astrakhan to Baku in the Soviet Union. Upon arrival in Baku, he demanded $850,000 and passage to Pakistan. After releasing 27 passengers, the hijacker was over-powered and captured by Soviet anti-terrorist commandos.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1989 / FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Astrakhan Airport to Baku-Bina International Airport as the crow flies is 663 km (414 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org