Loss of control Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I N9637F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326329

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1989
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Planemasters
Registration: N9637F
MSN: 20800120
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:742 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:7,5 km S of Decatur Airport, IL (DEC) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Marion-Williamson County Airport, IL (MWA/KMWA)
Destination airport:Decatur Airport, IL (DEC/KDEC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208 Caravan I crashed while approaching Decatur Airport, IL (DEC). The pilot sustained minor injuries but the plane was substantially damaged.
The pilot was approaching in strong winds of 30 kts gusting to 40 kts and severe turbulence. A pilot landing ahead reported a 20 knot windshear on finals.
The accident pilot had descended to 1500 feet when the airplane encountered strong turbulence. The airspeed went from stall to redline and the plane was uncontrollable and struck terrain.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's intentional flight into known adverse weather. Contributing factors were the pilot's poor evaluation of the weather information given him by the air traffic controllers."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89FA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months