Loss of control Accident Handley Page HP-137 Jetstream T.2 XX489,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326321

Date:Monday 8 May 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page HP-137 Jetstream T.2
Owner/operator:Royal Navy - Fleet Air Arm (FAA)
Registration: XX489
MSN: 279
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Portland Harbour -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Jetstream crashed into the water after stalling during a wing over manoeuvre during an air display for the Sea Cadet open day at Portland, Dorset. Both crew were killed. The pilot had omitted to re-advance the pitch control levers.

Sources:

Scramble 320

Location

Images:

photo (c) Peter Donaldson; Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK); 18 June 1977