Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Monday 8 May 1989 |
Time: | 09:38 |
Type: |  Beechcraft 99 Airliner |
Operator: | Holmström Flyg |
Registration: | SE-IZO |
MSN: | U-48 |
First flight: | 1968 |
Total airframe hrs: | 23095 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
Total: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Oskarshamn Airport (OSK) ( Sweden)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA), Sweden |
Destination airport: | Oskarshamn Airport (OSK/ESMO), Sweden |
Flightnumber: | HE314 |
Narrative:The Beech 99 was on short finals when it suddenly pitched up. It entered a steep dive to the left and crashed 150 m short of the runway 19 threshold and left of the extended centreline. The centre of gravity was too far aft (45,0 % MAC whereas the aft limit was 38.4%) due to weight disparity between passengers.
The first officer, who was Pilot Flying on the accident flight, had limited experience on the Beech 99 (28 hours).
Probable Cause:
Probable cause:
The accident was probably caused by the fact that the pilot could not compensate for the rapid pitch-up that occurred when the wing flaps were selected out while the engines were running at high power.
Contributing factors have been:
* The aircraft was extremely tail-heavy.
* The crew's training and overall experience on the aircraft type was limited.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | SHK Sweden  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 283 days (9 months) | Accident number: | C1990:12 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Loss of control
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/89 (#61)
Photos

accident date:
08-05-1989type: Beechcraft 99
registration: SE-IZO
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stockholm-Arlanda Airport to Oskarshamn Airport as the crow flies is 267 km (167 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.