ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-330B 6O-SBT Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 17 May 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-330B
Operator:Somali Airlines
Registration: 6O-SBT
MSN: 19316/547
First flight: 1967
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO) (   Kenya)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK), Kenya
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Overran the wet runway into a rice field following an aborted takeoff.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-330B-6O-SBT
accident date: 17-05-1989
type: Boeing 707-330B
registration: 6O-SBT

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 111th loss
» safety profile

 Kenya
  • 15th worst accident (at the time)
  • 38th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org