Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) C-GWYX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326311

Date:Sunday 21 May 1989
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Central Mountain Air Services
Registration: C-GWYX
MSN: 13343
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bronson Creek, BC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wrangell Airport, AK (WRG/PAWG)
Destination airport:Bronson Creek Airport, BC (YBM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A forced landing was made following a fire in the no. 2 engine. The fire spread to the fuel tanks following landing.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 3/89 (#25)

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Winnipeg Airport, MB (YWG); April 1984