ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander YR-BNJ Boboc Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 26 May 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Operator:Aviatia Utilitara
Registration: YR-BNJ
MSN: 777
First flight: 1976-03-23 (13 years 2 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Boboc Air Base (   Romania)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boboc Air Base (LRBO), Romania
Destination airport:Boboc Air Base (LRBO), Romania
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during a training flight.

Sources:
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org