ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 C-FMPB Colville Lake Airport, NT (YCK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Saturday 27 May 1989
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Operator:RCMP-GRC Air Services
Registration: C-FMPB
MSN: 276
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Colville Lake Airport, NT (YCK) (   Canada)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Colville Lake Airport, NT (YCK/CYVL), Canada
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
On take-off, directional control was not maintained. The aircraft departed the strip, flew parallel to the strip and then cartwheeled.
One passenger sustained serious injuries, the remaining occupants suffered minor injuries.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 6/94

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org