ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3) EC-EIS Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Tuesday 6 June 1989
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Aeromarket Express
Registration: EC-EIS
MSN: 32814/16066
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI) (   Spain)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Menorca-Mahón Airport (MAH/LEMH), Spain
Destination airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA), Spain
Narrative:
The right main landing gear leg folded during landing at Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI), Spain. The Douglas C-47 swung off the runway.

Classification:

Runway excursion

Sources:
» Comision de Investigacion de Accidentes Boletin Informativo 3/89

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47B-EC-EIS
accident date: 06-06-1989
type: Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
registration: EC-EIS
photo of Douglas-C-47B-EC-EIS
accident date: 06-06-1989
type: Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
registration: EC-EIS

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Menorca-Mahón Airport to Palma de Mallorca Airport as the crow flies is 130 km (81 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org