ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 5A-DDV Zella
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 6 June 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Operator:Libyan Arab Airlines
Registration: 5A-DDV
MSN: 10588
First flight: 1979
Total airframe hrs:7924
Cycles:5494
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Zella (   Libya)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Zella 74 (HLZA), Libya
Destination airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT), Libya
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine began to vibrate shortly after takeoff. The engine was shut down and the crew wanted to return to Zella, but couldn't maintain height. The aircraft crashed in the desert.

Sources:
» Willem Wendt

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27600-PH-EXV
accident date: 06-06-1989
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
registration: PH-EXV

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Zella 74 to Tripoli International Airport as the crow flies is 598 km (373 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org