Status:
Date:Wednesday 28 June 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600RF
Operator:Somali Airlines
Registration: 6O-SAZ
MSN: 10559
First flight: 1977
Total airframe hrs:21126
Cycles:9842
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 535-7R
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Hargeisa (   Somalia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hargeisa Airport (HGA/HCMH), Somalia
Destination airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM), Somalia
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed 10 min after takeoff.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/89 (#13)
» Willem Wendt

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27600RF-PH-EXG
accident date: 28-06-1989
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 600RF
registration: PH-EXG

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hargeisa Airport to Mogadishu International Airport as the crow flies is 841 km (525 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fokker F-27

  • 786 built
  • 110th loss
  • 60th fatal accident
  • 15th worst accident (at the time)
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Somalia
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2022 Flight Safety Foundation

701 N. Fairfax St., Ste. 250
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org