Accident Boeing B-17G F-BEEA,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1989
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G
Owner/operator:Institut Géographique National - IGN
Registration: F-BEEA
MSN: 8552
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Wright R-1820-97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Grimsby-Binbrook Airport (GSY) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Grimsby-Binbrook Airport (GSY/EGXB)
Destination airport:Duxford Airport (QFO/EGSU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Struck trees on takeoff on runway 21, crashed and caught fire. At the time of the accident, F-BEEA was taking part in the filming of the movie "Memphis Belle". All of the crew on board were able to escape before the aircraft was consumed by fire.

The aircraft was painted to represent 'Baby Ruth' / DF-U / 124292 during filming ~ but also took on the guises of :- DF-Q / 124232 and DF-H.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G89/07/20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 December 1943 42-37766 95th BGp /334th BSqn USAAF 4 Lageveen, Zuidwolde, Drenthe w/o