ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25D PT-KYR Ilha das Onças, PA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 5 August 1989
Time:19:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25D
Operator:Locadora Belauto Ltda
Registration: PT-KYR
MSN: 25-266
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ilha das Onças, PA (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO), Brazil
Destination airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE), Brazil
Narrative:
A Learjet 25D corporate jet, PT-KYR, was destroyed when it crashed during an approach to Belém Airport, Brazil. Both pilots and both passengers sustained fatal injuries.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Goiânia. The crew were flying an approach to runway 06 of Belém Airport and had configure the plane for landing with gear down when the accident happened.

Probable Cause:

Contributing factors (translated from Portuguese):
(1). Adverse weather conditions - There is a hypothesis that "wind shear" existed in the approach path of runway 06.
(2). Poor education - may have contributed, if the crew encountered "wind shear" in their flight path; they did not have training and experience necessary for dealing with this phenomenon and to take the corrective measures required for the situation.
(3). Poor cockpit coordination - likely to have contributed.
(4). Little flying experience on the aircraft - the captain had little flying experience in this type of aircraft.
(5). Poor supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Accident number: Final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Loss of control

Sources:
» CENIPA Final Report

METAR Weather report:
22:00 UTC / 19:00 local time:
METAR SBBE 2200 06008KT 2000 95TS 4SC015 2CB030 8AS100 25/24 1014.

22:23 UTC / 19:23 local time:
SPECI SBBE 2223 00000 6000 60RA 2SC015 3CU020 8AS100

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO to Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA as the crow flies is 1692 km (1057 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org