ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 YV-O-INC-2 Puerto Ordaz Airport (PZO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 22 August 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Operator:CVG Ferrominera Orinoco
Registration: YV-O-INC-2
MSN: 1063
First flight: 1978
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:E of Puerto Ordaz Airport (PZO) (   Venezuela)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Puerto Ordaz Airport (PZO/SVPR), Venezuela
Destination airport:Puerto Ordaz Airport (PZO/SVPR), Venezuela
Narrative:
Crashed on training flight, near the Alta Vista neighborhood to the east of Puerto Ordaz Airport.

Sources:
» Oudhan Alan Persad (E-mail, 5-8-2011)

Photos

photo of Canadair-CL-215-1A10-YV-O-INC-2
accident date: 22-08-1989
type: Canadair CL-215-1A10
registration: YV-O-INC-2
accident date: 22-08-1989
type: Canadair CL-215-1A10
registration: YV-O-INC-2
accident date: 22-08-1989
type: Canadair CL-215-1A10
registration: YV-O-INC-2
accident date: 22-08-1989
type: Canadair CL-215-1A10
registration: YV-O-INC-2

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org