ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP CCCP-67104 Labinsk
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 28 August 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP
Operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-67104
MSN: 841330
First flight: 1984
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Labinsk (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Labinsk Airport, Russia
Destination airport:Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK), Russia
Narrative:
After takeoff from Labinsk, at an altitude of 100-120 m, the left engine failed. The crew decided to return to the departure airport. When turning back, a left roll began to develop and the aircraft lost altitude. The pilots made an emergency landing with retracted landing gear on an alfalfa field near the airport. There was no fire. Three passengers received minor injuries.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» airdisasters.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Labinsk Airport to Krasnodar Airport as the crow flies is 130 km (82 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org