ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander N119DW unknown
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 20 September 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Operator:Kenneth N. Pontikes
Registration: N119DW
MSN: 243
First flight: 1971
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:unknown (   Unknown country)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Two BN-2A Islanders, N119DW (msn 243) and N95CA (msn 357) were reportedly damaged beyond repair on September 20, 1989, likely as a result of Hurricane Hugo.
The stripped fuselage of N119DW was seen at San Juan (SIG), Puerto Rico in 1995.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» airlinerlist.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org