ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25D LV-MMV Posadas Airport, MI (PSS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 23 September 1989
Time:10:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25D
Operator:Gobierno de la Provincia de Misiones
Registration: LV-MMV
MSN: 25-259
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:N off Posadas Airport, MI (PSS) (   Argentina)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE), Argentina
Destination airport:Posadas Airport, MI (PSS/SARP), Argentina
Narrative:
A runway 01 instrument approach at Posadas was aborted because the Learjet came in too high. A visual runway 19 approach was attempted, but the plane collided with the water of Rio Alta Paraná.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep 5/89

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA to Posadas Airport, MI as the crow flies is 829 km (518 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org