ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25C PT-ISN Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 5 November 1989
Time:00:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25C
Operator:Gonair Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-ISN
MSN: 25-113
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 15 km W of Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU) (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH), Brazil
Narrative:
The Learjet 25C impacted terrain while on approach to runway 13 at Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, Brazil.

Classification:

Sources:
» Jornal do Brasil, 6 Nov. 1989 (p.3)
» Jornal do Brasil, 5 Nov. 1989 (p.1, 20)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ to Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG as the crow flies is 349 km (218 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org