ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3C RP-C14 Barualite
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 15 November 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3C
Operator:Victoria Air Inc.
Registration: RP-C14
MSN: 26088/14643
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Barualite (   Philippines)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Ditched 100 m offshore.

Classification:
Ditching

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-3C-RP-C14
accident date: 15-11-1989
type: Douglas DC-3C
registration: RP-C14
photo of Douglas-DC-3C-RP-C14
accident date: 15-11-1989
type: Douglas DC-3C
registration: RP-C14

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org