Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 21 November 1989 |
Time: | 17:28 |
Type: |  Antonov An-24B |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-46335 |
MSN: | 97305602 |
First flight: | 1969 |
Total airframe hrs: | 36861 |
Cycles: | 31763 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 35 |
Total: | Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 40 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 0,7 km (0.4 mls) SE of Sovetsky Airport (OVS) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Perm Airport (PEE/USPP), Russia |
Destination airport: | Sovetsky Airport (OVS/USHS), Russia |
Flightnumber: | 37577 |
Narrative:The Antonov An-24B of Aeroflot's Uralsk division was operating a charter service to fly oil workers from Perm to Sovetsky. The departure was delayed because of poor weather at Sovetsky.
The weather gradually improved and the aircraft then departed Perm at 13:55 Moscow time. After an uneventful flight, the aircraft positioned for an approach to runway 30. The approach was conducted in darkness and poor visibility conditions. The weather reported to the crew on final approach (80 m overcast, 2000 m visibility) was below minima for the An-24.
Nevertheless, the flight crew continued the approach. By then the aircraft had already descended below the glideslope.
The radio altimeter warned the crew when the descent was continued below a height of 62 m, but the aircraft kept descending.
At a height of 35 meters the flight crew attempted to pull up, but the aircraft collided with trees at a distance of 180 m to the right of the extended runway centreline. The no.2 engine autofeathered as a result, but the no.1 engine was delivering go around power. This caused the aircraft to enter a 27° right hand bank. This was briefly countered by the crew before the aircraft again rolled hard right and subsequently impacted terrain 700 m from the threshold, 250 m right of the extended centreline.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/89 (#49)
»
Soviet Transports»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Perm Airport to Sovetsky Airport as the crow flies is 566 km (354 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.