ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander VH-BAY Wakunai Airport (WKN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 24 January 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander
Operator:Bougair
Registration: VH-BAY
MSN: 620
First flight: 1970-09-10 (19 years 5 months)
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Wakunai Airport (WKN) (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Shot down. Also reported to have been set on fire by rebels after landing.
The airplane was later seen at Tabubil (TBG) in 2006 as P2-BAY (MountainAir) in deteriorated state. This occurrence may have happened at Tabubil to P2-BAY or VH-BAY was repaired after the 1990 occurrence.

Sources:
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org