ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N4688B Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 29 January 1990
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Airborne Express
Registration: N4688B
MSN: 208B0169
First flight: 1989
Total airframe hrs:371
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) SE of Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV/KBTV), United States of America
Destination airport:Albany Airport, NY (ALB/KALB), United States of America
Narrative:
The Caravan was overloaded by 360 lb (163 kg) structurally and 1100 lb (500 kg) for flight in icing conditions. With moderate snow falling, the takeoff run on runway 15 was described as long. The wings were rocking and the plane struck trees and crashed. A FedEx Caravan crashed under the same circumstances just about 40 km (25 miles) away at 20:33.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilot to de-ice the airplane prior to departure, and his decision to make the takeoff at a weight that exceeded both the maximum structural takeoff weight and the reduced takeoff weight allowed for icing conditions resulting in an inadvertent stall."

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Accident number: NYC90FA061
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Icing
Overloaded
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB id NYC90FA061

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Burlington International Airport, VT to Albany Airport, NY as the crow flies is 197 km (123 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org