Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 EC-BIQ,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 February 1990
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Aviaco
Registration: EC-BIQ
MSN: 47092/222
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Menorca-Mahón Airport (MAH) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Destination airport:Menorca-Mahón Airport (MAH/LEMH)
Narrative:
The DC-9 was on an ILS approach to runway 01 at Menorca-Mahón Airport (MAH), Spain, when sight of the runway was lost. A go-around was initiated but the aircraft touched down hard (+3.56g) before climbing away. The flight returned to Palma de Mallorca were a safe landing was carried out.

PROBABLE CAUSE: The captain ordered the co-pilot to go around in a non-standard way, which was not understood by the co-pilot.

Sources:

IATA

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI); 06 April 1985