ASN Aircraft accident GAF Nomad N.22B VH-DNM Leongatha, VIC
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 5 April 1990
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
GAF Nomad N.22B
Operator:Sydney Skydivers Parachuting School
Registration: VH-DNM
MSN: 25
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) S of Leongatha, VIC (   Australia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Leongatha, VIC (YLEG), Australia
Narrative:
On completion of temporary repairs following a forced landing accident in a paddock, a permit to fly was issued authorising a ferry flight from the accident site to a nearby strip. During the take off roll the pilot was unable to maintain directional control and the aircraft crossed a drain before striking a fence and overturning. An inspection of the aircraft did not reveal any defect which could have contributed to the loss of directional control.
Following the landing accident the property owner had rotary-hoed the paddock to a depth of 10 centimetres. Using a motor vehicle, the pilot compacted a 2.5 metre wide strip along the centreline of the paddock, which sloped approximately 3 degrees down to the north. At the time of the takeoff to the north the wind was from the north-east at 5 knots. The pilot selected a takeoff power setting of 53 percent of the maximum power available which effectively increased the take off ground roll required by approximately 170 metres. The investigation revealed that after a 50 metre ground roll the left main wheel entered the rotary-hoed area. The aircraft then veered further to the left before striking the fence and overturning.

Probable Cause:

Significant Factors:
The following factors were considered relevant to the development of the accident
1. The strip width was inadequate for the safe operation of the aircraft.
2. The pilot did not maintain directional control during the take-off.
3. The pilot delayed abandoning the take-off.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BASI
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: 199001142
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

photo of GAF-Nomad-N-22B-VH-DNM
accident date: 05-04-1990
type: GAF Nomad N.22B
registration: VH-DNM

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org