ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 N187SA Contadora Airport (OTD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 18 April 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Operator:AeroPerlas
Registration: N187SA
MSN: 131
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) off Contadora Airport (OTD) (   Panama)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Contadora Airport (OTD), Panama
Destination airport:Panama City-Paitilla Airport (PAC/MPMG), Panama
Narrative:
The No. 2 engine failed and the aircraft entered a descending turn which continued until impact with the sea.

Sources:
» NRC Handelsblad 19.04.1990
» Scramble Vol.11, nr.12
» The Pittsburgh Press - Apr 20, 1990

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-200-N187SA
accident date: 18-04-1990
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
registration: N187SA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Contadora Airport to Panama City-Paitilla Airport as the crow flies is 66 km (41 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 930+ built
  • 151st loss
  • 99th fatal accident
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Panama
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org