ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 HP-759 unknown airstrip
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 5 July 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:AeroPerlas
Registration: HP-759
MSN: 544
First flight: 1977-02-01 (13 years 5 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:unknown airstrip (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Colón-Enrique A. Jiménez Airport (ONX/MPEJ), Panama
Destination airport:Panama City-Paitilla Airport (PAC/MPMG), Panama
Narrative:
A DHC-6 Twin Otter was hijacked on a domestic flight from Colon to Panama City. There were eight passengers and two crew members aboard the flight. Five of the passengers reportedly hijacked the aircraft and forced it to land at a remote airstrip in Colombia. The copilot and three passengers were released and the plane again took off. The pilot, who was later released in Colombia, speculated that the plane was probably hijacked by members of the Peruvian group, Shining Path, and the Colombian group, Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia (FARC), who needed it "for the revolution.".
The aircraft was reportedly destroyed in August 1990.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1990 / FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Colón-Enrique A. Jiménez Airport to Panama City-Paitilla Airport as the crow flies is 57 km (36 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org