Runway excursion Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 5A-DBN,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 November 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Libyan Red Crescent
Registration: 5A-DBN
MSN: 10436
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Al Abraq Air Base (LAQ) -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Al Abraq Air Base (LAQ/HLLQ)
Narrative:
The F-27 landed hard after a steeper than normal approach. The left main gear and left outboard wing section failed, causing the aircraft to veer off the left side of the runway. The Friendship overturned and caught fire.

Sources:

Airnieuws 301 (p. 19)
Scramble Vol.12, nr.09

Location