CFIT Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 EP-IOD ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 325902

Date:Saturday 1 December 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:National Iranian Oil Company - NIOC
Registration: EP-IOD ?
MSN: 460
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:southern Iran -   Iran
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Reportedly impacted high ground in instrument weather conditions.

Registration unconfirmed. NIOC operated three Twin Otters, EP-IOD, EP-IOE and EP-IOP. The latter was seen after 1990 and EP-IOE was reportedly transferred to the Iranian Air Transport Co. in 1992.

Sources:

World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479 / Airclaims

Location