ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-321C ST-SAC Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 4 December 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-321C
Operator:Sudania Air Cargo
Registration: ST-SAC
MSN: 19377/666
First flight: 1968
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) SW of Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO) (   Kenya)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Destination airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK), Kenya
Narrative:
The Boeing 707 freighter struck an electricity pole 3 miles short of runway 06 and crashed in flames. Visibility was 500 m in fog with a 100 feet cloud base.
Apparently the crew had carried out a non-procedural go-around when they manoeuvred for another approach.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-321C-ST-SAC
accident date: 04-12-1990
type: Boeing 707-321C
registration: ST-SAC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khartoum-Civil Airport to Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport as the crow flies is 1930 km (1206 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 120th loss
  • 64th fatal accident
  • 35th worst accident (at the time)
  • 39th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Kenya
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org