ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-154 registration unknown Volgograd Airport (VOG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 21 December 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-154
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Volgograd Airport (VOG) (   Russia)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Volgograd Airport (VOG/URWW), Russia
Destination airport:Nizhnevartovsk Airport (NJC/USNN), Russia
Narrative:
An attempt to hijack an Aeroflot Tupolev 154 failed when the hijacker was arrested by Soviet security officials. The aircraft, on a domestic flight from Rostov to Nizhnevartovsk, was in Volgograd for a stopover when the incident occurred. Just before takeoff from Volgograd, a female passenger demanded that either the plane change course for any city in the United States or an explosive device would detonate.
She was arrested by Soviet authorities. An investigation determined that the female was a stowaway on the flight.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Volgograd Airport to Nizhnevartovsk Airport as the crow flies is 2406 km (1504 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org