ASN Aircraft accident Cessna U-27A Caravan I ARU-022
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx xxx 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna U-27A Caravan I
Operator:Liberian Army Air Reconnaissance Unit
Registration: ARU-022
MSN: 20800058
First flight: 1985
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:at an unknown location (   Liberia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair during civil war.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Thomas Brügge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org