ASN Aircraft accident Boeing KC-135E Stratotanker 58-0013 Jeddah
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 6 February 1991
Time:18:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35E model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing KC-135E Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 58-0013
MSN: 17758
First flight: 1959-02-19 (32 years)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney TF33-PW-102
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Jeddah (   Saudi Arabia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jeddah-Prince Abdullah Air Base (JED/OEJN), Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:Jeddah-Prince Abdullah Air Base (JED/OEJN), Saudi Arabia
Flightnumber:WHALE05
Narrative:
The KC-135E was engaged in a midair refueling mission as part of Operation Desert Storm, operating under the call sign Whale 05. The aircraft was scheduled to take off from Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, at 17:24 local time and climb to FL250 for aerial refueling. Another KC-135 took off at about the same time and was supposed to fly on the same route.
Approximately 45 minutes after takeoff, while at FL250, Whale 05 encountered wake turbulence from the other KC-135 ahead. It banked more than 90 degrees to the left, and in a few seconds, followed by a roll to the right with a bank angle exceeding 90 degrees. The captain deployed the speed brake and recovered the aircraft to an almost horizontal state.
During the upset event, engines no.1 and 2 on the left wing had separated from the wing.
The captain dumped fuel and declared a Mayday, stating they would return to Jeddah. At FL160 it was established that the aircraft was controllable.
On approach to Jeddah, the landing gear was deployed manually because the hydraulic system was damaged. The pilot requested an ILS approach and landing on runway 34L, which was the longest runway.
The aircraft landed safely and stopped on the runway.

Classification:
Turbulence
Engine separation
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» www.grissom.afrc.af.mil

Photos

photo of Boeing-KC-135E-Stratotanker-58-0013
accident date: 06-02-1991
type: Boeing KC-135E Stratotanker
registration: 58-0013

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org