ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-748-314 Srs. 2A JW9010 Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 7 February 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-748-314 Srs. 2A
Operator:Tanzanian People's Defence Force
Registration: JW9010
MSN: 1753
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR) (   Tanzania)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA), Tanzania
Destination airport:Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA), Tanzania
Narrative:
The BAe-748 transport plane returned to land at Dar Es Salaam International Airport (DAR), Tanzania because the undercarriage reportedly would not retract. After repairs a test flight was then performed. This time the undercarriage would not extend while the aircraft was on approach. Eventually a gear-up landing was made. It was subsequently found that the main undercarriage doors had become stuck partially open.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Scramble 250
» World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479 / Airclaims

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org