Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 FAE447,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 February 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration: FAE447
MSN: 832
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:34 km W of Taisha -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Macas Airport (XMS/SEMC)
Destination airport:Taisha Airport (TSC/SETH)
Narrative:
Struck a mountainside of Mount Paso Macuna. The aircraft was being used to shuttle civilians between remote jungle settlements, probably on behalf of Mission Aviation Fellowship.

Sources:

Scramble Vol.12, nr.10

Location