Status: | |
Date: | Friday 15 February 1991 |
Type: |  Airbus A300C4-620 |
Operator: | Kuwait Airways |
Registration: | 9K-AHF |
MSN: | 327 |
First flight: | 1984-04-12 (6 years 10 months) |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7R4H1 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Mosul Airport (OSM) ( Iraq)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:On August 2, 1990 Iraqi forces occupied Kuwait. They seized ten commercial aircraft belonging to Kuwait Airways: two Boeing 767s, three Airbus A.300, and five Airbus A.310 planes. On 17 September 1990, two Boeing 767s (9K-AIB, 9K-AIC) were at Basra (BSR). Both planes were flown from Basra to Mosul (OSM) on 17 November 1990. Airbus A.300's 9K-AHF and 9K-AHG were also flown to Mosul.
The UN Security Council's deadline for Iraq's withdrawal from Kuwait expired at midnight on 15 January 1991. Military action by coalition air forces began twenty-four hours later. The airfield at Mosul suffered several attacks from the air. In late January and early February 1991 the four Kuwait aircraft were destroyed by coalition bombing.
Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» House of Lords Judgments - Kuwait Airways Corporation v Iraqi Airways Company and Others on 16 May2002, [2002] UKHL 19
Photos

accident date:
15-02-1991type: Airbus A300C4-620
registration: 9K-AHF
Aircraft history
12 APR 1984 |
F-WZYG |
Airbus |
first flight
|
30 MAY 1984 |
9K-AHF |
Kuwait Airways |
|
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.