ASN Aircraft accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 100 TE.12B-42 Pinofranque
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 6 March 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA C-212 Aviocar 100
Operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: TE.12B-42
MSN: 81
First flight: 1976-12-28 (14 years 2 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Pinofranque (   Spain)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Salamanca-Matacan Airport (SLM/LESA), Spain
Destination airport:Salamanca-Matacan Airport (SLM/LESA), Spain
Narrative:
A CASA C-212 Aviocar operated by the Spanish Air Force crashed near Pinofranque, Spain, killing all five on board.
The airplane was involved in a training flight and departed Matacan Airport at 11:40. It was to fly back to Matacan, routing over Avila and Béjar, and return at 14:40. The wreckage was discovered in a very narrow gorge known as Umbria del Moro, on March 17.

Sources:
» El País 7-3-1991
» El País 18-3-1991

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org