ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante registration unknown unknown
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 6 March 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante
Operator:TABA - Transportes Aéreos da Bacia Amazônica
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:unknown (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:São Gabriel da Cachoeira Airport, AM (SJL/SBUA), Brazil
Destination airport:Tefé Airport, AM (TFF/SBTF), Brazil
Flightnumber:T2835
Narrative:
Three armed men hijacked TABA Flight 835, a twin turboprop aircraft, during a domestic flight, The hijackers released the two crew members and four passengers in São Gabriel da Cachoeira before taking off toward the Colombian border. The final disposition of the aircraft is unknown.

Sources:
» Folha de Sao Paulo

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from São Gabriel da Cachoeira Airport, AM to Tefé Airport, AM as the crow flies is 437 km (273 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org