ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P-3C Orion 159325 San Diego, CA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 21 March 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P-3C Orion
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 159325
MSN: 185-5615
First flight: 1974
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A14
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:NW off San Diego, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mountain View-Moffett Field, CA (NUQ/KNUQ), United States of America
Destination airport:Mountain View-Moffett Field, CA (NUQ/KNUQ), United States of America
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with US Navy Lockheed P-3C Orion 158930. Both aircraft crashed, killing 27 occupants in total.

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mountain View-Moffett Field, CA to Mountain View-Moffett Field, CA as the crow flies is 19881 km (12425 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed P-3

  • 757 built
  • 38th loss
  • 28th fatal accident
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org