ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-385C ET-AJZ Asmara International Airport (ASM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 25 March 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-385C
Operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AJZ
MSN: 19433/534
First flight: 1966
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Asmara International Airport (ASM) (   Eritrea)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Destroyed in shelling by rebels. Some people on the ground who were loading the aircraft, were killed.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Scramble Vol.12, nr.12

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-385C-N109BV
accident date: 25-03-1991
type: Boeing 707-385C
registration: N109BV

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 122nd loss
» safety profile

 Eritrea
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org